CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A87011

Bob Hobson
Service Plus Customs Broker
P.O. Box 72
Winnipeg, Manitoba,
Canada, R2N 3X9

RE: The tariff classification of testing devices from Canada Dear Mr. Hobson: In your letter dated August 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Retro-Specs Ltd. You describe one of the articles as a "pressure differential activated chamber testing system." It consists of a transparent test chamber with a boundary seal, pressure switch, pressure differential inducer, electronic controls and switching, and rechargeable batteries, all housed in a steel case. This device is used to test for leaks in building air barriers. After a soap solution is applied to the area to be tested, the open end of the device is placed over the test area and the air pressure in the device is reduced by the pressure differential inducer. If the soap solution bubbles, air leakage exits. You describe the other article as a "membrane-substrate bond tester." It consists of hydraulic cylinders and pistons, a screw handle, a grip arm, and an analogue gauge, and is mounted on a metal support frame. It is a low pressure hydraulic pull tester used to measure the adhesion strength of membrane or coating systems. The applicable subheading for the "pressure differential activated chamber system" will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other instruments, appliance and machines. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "membrane-substrate-bond tester" will be 9024.80.0000, HTS, which provides for machines and appliances for testing the hardness, strength, compressibility, elasticity or other mechanical properties of materials, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212)466-5669.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division